President Obama's Immigration Announcement: Are you Eligible?

Since President Obama’s Immigration announcement on November 20, 2014, there have been many questions about the eligibility requirements.  Though the White House is still finalizing the details of the program, below are the eligibility requirements for both the revised Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) and newly-established Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) programs.  

DAPA:  Preventing the deportation of Parents

  • Have a son or daughter that is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (also known as someone with a green card)
  • Have lived continuously in the United States since January 1, 2010
  • Have been present in the United States on November 20, 2014, and probably every day until you apply for DAPA
  • Be without any current immigration status.  This means that: 
    • You must have either entered the United States without papers, or your lawful immigration status should have expired, and
    • At the time you apply for DAPA, you cannot have any current immigration status
  • Have not been convicted of certain crimes, including felonies and some types of misdemeanors
  • Pass a background check.

DACA:  Preventing the deportation of Students and Children

  • Came to the United States before your 16th birthday
  • Have lived continuously in the United States since January 1, 2010
  • Have been present in the United States on November 20, 2014, and probably every day until you apply for DACA
  • Be without any current immigration status.  This means that: 
    • You must have either entered the United States without papers, or your lawful immigration status should have expired, and
    • At the time you apply for DACA, you cannot have any current immigration status
  • Have met one of the following educational requirements:
    • Graduated from high school or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, OR
    • Obtained your general education development (GED) certificate, OR
    • Be in school at the time you submit your DACA application
  • Have not been convicted of certain crimes, including felonies and certain types of misdemeanors
  • Pass a background check.

Our office is an immigration law firm that provides phone and Skype consultations.  Schedule a consultation if you have questions about whether you are eligible for President Obama’s immigration announcement.